Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Troop training does not get double speed

  1. #1
    Iron Member Contributor Level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    6

    Troop training does not get double speed

    When I train my troops in the barracks, the "handshake icon" appears like normal.
    When I click it, the pop-up box says I requested help from my alliance, but I don't see my request in the alliance help box and I do not get the double-speed for training troops.
    Been happening for at least a week now.

  2. #2
    Administrator Contributor Level 10 Ember's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1,101
    Rep Power
    10
    Thanks for the report. We will investigate.

  3. #3
    Iron Member Contributor Level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    6
    Still not working. All the building upgrades work fine getting double speed via alliance help. Troop training does not for some reason.

  4. #4
    Iron Member Contributor Level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    6
    Update:
    I recently upgraded my town hall to level 7, so i built another barracks.
    The alliance help for double-speed of troops training WORKS on the new barracks I just built,
    but still does not for the other 3 existing barracks.

  5. #5
    Iron Member Contributor Level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by <TLS>CharlesVIII View Post
    Update:
    I recently upgraded my town hall to level 7, so i built another barracks.
    The alliance help for double-speed of troops training WORKS on the new barracks I just built,
    but still does not for the other 3 existing barracks.
    It will start work again when you upgrade the bugged barrack. Evony, pls fix this bug?

  6. #6
    When I train my troops in the barracks, the "handshake icon" appears like normal. When I click it, the pop-up box says I requested help from my alliance, but I don't see my request in the alliance help box and I do not get the double-speed for training troops. Been happening for at least two week now.

  7. #7
    Iron Member Contributor Level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    6
    I first noticed this happening when I changed alliances. I don't know if that has anything to do with it but I wanted to pass it on.
    Last edited by <TLS>CharlesVIII; 03-30-2014 at 04:43 PM.

  8. #8
    Iron Member Contributor Level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by <TLS>CharlesVIII View Post
    I first noticed this happening when I changed alliances. I don't know if that has anything to do with it but I wanted to pass it on.
    Same for me

  9. #9
    Iron Member Contributor Level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    6
    My troop training is not working nor is my upgrades to my troops through the academy. The icon appears but nothing happens when pressed.

  10. #10
    Iron Member Contributor Level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    6
    It will start work again when you upgrade the bugged barrack. Evony, pls fix this bug?
    Correct. I upgraded a barracks to the next level and the double speed function works correctly on that barracks.

    HOWEVER, two of my barracks still do not get double-speed for troop training still.

  11. #11
    when i have academy training in progress, the handshake icon comes up to get double speed, but after clicking it nothing happens.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •