Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Can't link Facebook account

  1. #1
    Prime Leader Contributor Level 11 Lady-E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2,045
    Rep Power
    78

    Can't link Facebook account

    I linked one FB account and decided to change it to another where I can add friends who play HC, I unlinked first account and now can't link the second account, why? Every time I try I get message "Connecting Facebook failed, please check your network." I don't have a network issue and it linked my first account without a problem so why can't I link this one now?. Using HD version btw if it makes any difference. I tried restarting phone, deleting and downloading game again, didn't fix the problem.
    If you can please link my accounts.
    Game ID: 26922922
    FB account: www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100018188893896
    if you need any other info let me know
    TL 105, VIP 11, AHP 1.522m, Hero Stars 570; Heroes No: 114 - 56 r2, 6 r1, 24 r, 24 o2, 3 o1; 31 Legendaries, 12 max trained heroes

  2. #2
    Administrator Contributor Level 12 Betty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    22,325
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Lady-E View Post
    I linked one FB account and decided to change it to another where I can add friends who play HC, I unlinked first account and now can't link the second account, why? Every time I try I get message "Connecting Facebook failed, please check your network." I don't have a network issue and it linked my first account without a problem so why can't I link this one now?. Using HD version btw if it makes any difference. I tried restarting phone, deleting and downloading game again, didn't fix the problem.
    If you can please link my accounts.
    Game ID: 26922922
    FB account: www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100018188893896
    if you need any other info let me know
    Dear Leader
    We've reported your case to our developers. Our developers will look into your case. Thanks.

    Best Regards
    Betty

  3. #3
    Prime Leader Contributor Level 11 Lady-E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2,045
    Rep Power
    78
    I managed to connect game with non HD version but my HD version still won't connect with FB!And when I did this I had to return from test server to my original server and now test server doesn't show up in my list for non HD version, can't return to it, please help! I don't know if I have ID from test server saved anywhere, all I know is that name was Roadrunner. To resume issue:Can't connect Facebook to HD version and can't access test server any more
    TL 105, VIP 11, AHP 1.522m, Hero Stars 570; Heroes No: 114 - 56 r2, 6 r1, 24 r, 24 o2, 3 o1; 31 Legendaries, 12 max trained heroes

  4. #4
    Administrator Contributor Level 12 Betty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    22,325
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Lady-E View Post
    I managed to connect game with non HD version but my HD version still won't connect with FB!And when I did this I had to return from test server to my original server and now test server doesn't show up in my list for non HD version, can't return to it, please help! I don't know if I have ID from test server saved anywhere, all I know is that name was Roadrunner. To resume issue:Can't connect Facebook to HD version and can't access test server any more
    Dear Leader
    I just have our developer updated about your case. And they will tell me if it's possible for one facebook account to bind both Non-HD and HD game.
    And are your Non-HD and HD game on the same device please? Thanks.

    Best Regards
    Betty

  5. #5
    Prime Leader Contributor Level 11 Lady-E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2,045
    Rep Power
    78
    Yes both are on same device, Android OS if it matters. Problem is I can't see test server in my non HD version anymore(never could see it in HD too), why is that? I was using that version for test server and HD for regular server for really long time now.I switched non HD version to my regular server just to check if I'm able to connect Facebook from that version and it worked but when I did the update test server is no longer in my list of servers
    P.S. found my test server ID if it's needed as well: 10593396

  6. #6
    Administrator Contributor Level 12 Betty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    22,325
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Lady-E View Post
    Yes both are on same device, Android OS if it matters. Problem is I can't see test server in my non HD version anymore(never could see it in HD too), why is that? I was using that version for test server and HD for regular server for really long time now.I switched non HD version to my regular server just to check if I'm able to connect Facebook from that version and it worked but when I did the update test server is no longer in my list of servers
    P.S. found my test server ID if it's needed as well: 10593396
    Dear Leader
    We will try to fix the test server problem. Because the test server version is not a product that there may be some usability problems.
    You may give us your regular server account id and we will try re-add you to the test server.
    For the facebook link problem, our testing team is trying to reproduce the problem on our development devices so that we can locate the problem. Thanks.

    Best Regards
    Betty

  7. #7
    Prime Leader Contributor Level 11 Lady-E's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2,045
    Rep Power
    78
    For test server I got message from support and now it appears in my list again but if I enter it I won't be able to get back to regular server without losing test server again? So now I can only chose to forget facebook gifts or get acces to test server cause both only work on regular version and none of them works on HD version.
    If it helps in reproducing this error it happened for me like this:I connected by mistake 1 FB account to my game on HD version and had no problem with it but had no HC friends there, I logged in to my other FB account, unlinked my first account from game and tried to link 2nd FB account that was currently logged in but I got that error (network connection...) tried multiple times, restarted phone, deleted game and downloaded again nothing fixed the issue.Now game shows Fb connected, probably support connected it somehow but still when I tap on invite friend icon it shows same error again and it won't show list of friends. In regular version again everything works as it should
    TL 105, VIP 11, AHP 1.522m, Hero Stars 570; Heroes No: 114 - 56 r2, 6 r1, 24 r, 24 o2, 3 o1; 31 Legendaries, 12 max trained heroes

  8. #8
    Administrator Contributor Level 12 Betty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    22,325
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Leader
    We will have an update today which may fix some facebook problems. And I think that many players who play on test server would also use the facebook features. So I think that it shouldn't be the problem. Although it may take a day or two to fix it if the problem happens again. Thanks.

    Best Regards
    Betty

  9. #9
    Iron Member Contributor Level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Lady-E View Post
    I linked one FB account and decided to change it to another where I can add friends who play HC, I unlinked first account and now can't link the second account, why? Every time I try I get message "Connecting Facebook failed, please check your network." I don't have a network issue and it linked my first account without a problem so why can't I link this one now?. Using HD version btw if it makes any difference. I tried restarting phone, deleting and downloading game again, didn't fix the problem.
    If you can please link my accounts.
    Game ID: 26922922
    FB account: www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100018188893896
    if you need any other info let me know
    Decided to borrow your topic for my problem, because its similar. I want to change my linked FB account with a different one, but I have only option to link it with my old one. There is no option to add different FB account.
    Game ID: 6637872
    FB account:

  10. #10
    Administrator Contributor Level 12 Betty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    22,325
    Rep Power
    10
    [QUOTE=Pepito4;278846]Decided to borrow your topic for my problem, because its similar. I want to change my linked FB account with a different one, but I have only option to link it with my old one. There is no option to add different FB account.
    Game ID: 6637872
    FB account: [URL="https://www.facebook.com/heroe.charge.376?viewas=100000686899395][/URL][/QUOTE]

    [COLOR="#0000FF"]Dear Leader
    You need to unlink your current facebook first. And please make sure that your other facebook isn't linked to another account. Thanks.

    Best Regards
    Betty[/COLOR]

  11. #11
    New Comers
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    1
    I linked my facebook account with my heroes charge account. But it turned out none of my friends on fb played Heroes charge. So i unlinked that account through in app unlink button and tried to link another facebook account. But it is not letting me link the other account. I can not unlink, re login or link the account. There is an error which say cant login through this app. and says some error sdk.core error8. I really dont want to lose my progress in this game. Please help !
    Heroes charge ID : 28105011
    Server 208 Tonal Wardband
    Name : [CM]0zzk^n

  12. #12
    Platinum Member Contributor Level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    315
    Rep Power
    13
    Same here

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_20171130-105316.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	42.5 KB 
ID:	13373

  13. #13
    Administrator Contributor Level 12 Betty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    22,325
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Leader
    It seems that it was facebook's problem. And the problem should have been fixed by now. Thanks.

    Best Regards
    Betty

  14. #14
    New Comers
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    1
    Yes. It was some issue with facebook application. It is resolved now. Thank you so much !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •