Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 59

Thread: Guild tournament bug !!

  1. #16
    Gold Member Contributor Level 6
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    10
    And another clear victory even though it was a timed out match. 4 heroes left vs 1. Marked a loss:

    link
    Last edited by STAX; 03-04-2016 at 06:51 AM. Reason: Added direct links

  2. #17
    Bronze Member Contributor Level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    7
    For what we pay money? Stop releasing unfinished updates, hire a team of paid testers, not teenagers who are not able to see the errors and bugs.
    And fix the bugs of the tournament, it is the only thing that keeps people in the game, if the content does not work, then play the game makes no sense at all

  3. #18
    Gold Member Contributor Level 6
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    10
    Cant say Im surprised in the slightest. Even after 2 mini updates in the past couple days you guys managed to break the tournament when it worked fine for season 1 (except legendaries not working). I vote you guys just scrap this seasons tournament and recompense all the guilds (especially considering a lot of players complaining they couldn't even login to participate).

    I say this although I know damn well you guys will do nothing...that's just the ucool method

  4. #19
    Gold Member Contributor Level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    180
    Rep Power
    12
    This happens between our guilds royals on 32 vs paradox from 30 as well, clear win was getting replaced with a lost... It could be the bug display not reflecting the actual battle but it's hard to believe the team from our side would lose which is why I checked replay.

  5. #20
    Gold Member Contributor Level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    294
    Rep Power
    0
    Big Deal..

    Basically is following IOS Result..the Battle and result on Android is Wrong.

    Example The Same Match

    on IOS= Team A lose to Team B (Result Team A Lose)

    on Android= Team A Win Team B (Result Team A Lose)

    yes when u See battle replay or live on Android...Team A win..but Result Lose....Cause On IOS...u See the Battle Replay or Live..U see the same Team Lose the battle (result Lose)

    no big deal...IOS FTW

    Results are BASED ON IOS version

    u guys don't lose out anything...if u see u win on android battle...but shows lose...u lose..thats it...cause u can see IOS...its show a Losing Battle anyway

  6. #21
    Gold Member Contributor Level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    180
    Rep Power
    12
    And it could be related to legendary skills since the bugged fights seem to have legendary heroes in them like lightening element/cleric etc

  7. #22
    Gold Member Contributor Level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    180
    Rep Power
    12
    I am using iOS and see bugged fight as well so it's not only happening on android

  8. #23
    Forum VIP Contributor Level 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    2,817
    Rep Power
    105
    Quote Originally Posted by DVL View Post
    Look like a different client version cause this problem, game server is on new version patch, while the game client still on old version.
    So the display or replay become invalid.

    Ucool need to find away to force player to update the game client, so player wont get a wrong information about display and replay because the client and server are not synchronize.
    Yup, same thing going on in Arena/GA yesterday, or in some previous updates.
    Game client interpret fight different for producing replay.

    Result is calculated on server....

  9. #24
    Gold Member Contributor Level 6
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    10
    And how long has this problem been going on with differing results for different platforms? Like 5-6 months?

    I remember when it first happened and people weren't able to see replays of certain arena matches and booty caves because of differing platforms, then they fixed it but changed to v2.0 and it came back

    But don't forget I don't remember seeing this issue with the first season tournament so they obviously broke something since then

  10. #25
    Iron Member Contributor Level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by [GY] Nader View Post
    Bug 1: A winning team is considered lost.
    Bug 2: A losing team is considered won.
    Bug 3: A surviving hero is replaced by another hero.
    Bug 4: Hero HP might change from battle to battle.
    Bug 5: A team might win with all 5 heroes surviving but 4 come to the next round.
    Bug 6: 2 teams who are fighting each together might be replaced after the fight by 2 others.

    Update: I am using Android.
    BTW, the same fight on Android and on iOS have different outcomes.
    Dear uCool, we are also facing this issue.

    Please, may I ask you to restart the tournament as u did last time, too?

    The whole tournament round was a bug and a lot of people on our server 135 are really pissed about that issue.

    This time the issue wont be solved with gems...

    Best regards,

    [NH] Warlord
    Guild: Nasty Hope (110196683)
    Server Amun Lucan 135
    Account Name: [NH] Warlord
    Guild Name: Nasty Hope
    VIP: 11
    Server: 135 Amun Lucan

  11. #26
    Administrator Contributor Level 12 Betty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    24,278
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Leader
    Sorry for the inconvenience. We've fixed the problem now. Thanks.

    Best Regards
    Betty

  12. #27
    Iron Member Contributor Level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    5
    Thanks, what about rematch?

    There is still enough time and it would be fair as there was also a rematch in season 1.

    Best regards,
    Account Name: [NH] Warlord
    Guild Name: Nasty Hope
    VIP: 11
    Server: 135 Amun Lucan

  13. #28
    Gold Member Contributor Level 6
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Betty View Post
    Dear Leader
    Sorry for the inconvenience. We've fixed the problem now. Thanks.

    Best Regards
    Betty
    Well that's settled. I feel much better now, thanks Betty! It's as if nothing happened and we didn't lose our round in the tournament. All is right in the world again and I have complete faith in your abilities as an honest and competent game company. You're the best!
    -_-

  14. #29
    Platinum Member Contributor Level 8 Dali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    455
    Rep Power
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by FieserWarlord View Post
    Thanks, what about rematch?

    There is still enough time and it would be fair as there was also a rematch in season 1.

    Best regards,
    No rematch because the teams that lost really DID lose. It's the visual feedback what is wrong.

    I'm not saying that I'm OK with a serious, major bug like this, but you know, the outcome has been calculated in the server, so the "rematch" you're demanding could be just a correct display of the battle but with the same results... On which I'm not interested, as long as it's fixed for the upcoming fights.

  15. #30
    Bronze Member Contributor Level 4
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    62
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Betty View Post
    Dear Leader
    Sorry for the inconvenience. We've fixed the problem now. Thanks.

    Best Regards
    Betty
    We want from you cotrect the result, what the hell is this!!!! We loose battle for this cheap things, you can take a look
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_2016-03-04-14-09-53.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	20.4 KB 
ID:	9840

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_2016-03-04-14-10-32.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	21.3 KB 
ID:	9841
    Betty address is server 11, guild stfu, bottom line
    Opponent is guild united server 10
    We want answer asap, change result or reset battle

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •